Steroid Withdrawal Based on Lymphocyte Sensitivity to Endogenous Steroid in Renal Transplant Recipients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hironori  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 薬学部, 准教授 (20439912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Toshihiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90173252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAO Takeshi  東京医科大学, 第五外科学講座, 教授 (90143487)
MATSUNO Naoto  東戸塚記念病院, 肝臓病センター長 (00231598)
UNEZAKI Sakae  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00408684)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコルチゾール / リンパ球感受性 / ステロイド離脱 / 腎移植 / メチルプレドニゾロン / バイオマーカー / シクロスポリン / タクロリムス
Research Abstract
We assessed lymphocyte sensitivity to endogenous cortisol and administered steroid as a biomarker for determining the safety of steroid withdrawal in renal transplant patients. Serum creatinine levels increased in a significantly higher number of patients hyposensitive to cortisol and administered steroid than in normally sensitive patients. The patients who have the normal sensitivity of endogenous cortisol and administered steroid, can withdraw steroid more safely. We considered that the highly cortisol-sensitive patients could be sufficiently immunosuppressed by their intrinsic cortisol which will recover after withdrawal of the administrating steroid, and that highly administered steroid -sensitive patients could get to reduce steroid easily. The lymphocyte sensitivity to cortisol and administered steroid may be a useful biomarker for selecting patients who can sustain steroid withdrawal.