| Project/Area Number |
20590160
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Hoshi University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Kiyomi Hoshi University, 薬学研究所, 教授 (60232435)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Kiyoshi 星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80145713)
IKARASHI Nobutomo 星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (40409363)
KUDO Toshiyuki 武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 助教 (10584815)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / 薬物動態変動 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 薬物トランスポーター / 糖尿病治療薬 / 薬物間相互作用 / 薬物動態 / 肥満 / Cyp3a |
| Research Abstract |
The investigation of the expression levels of drug metabolizing enzymes in diabetic mouse models suggested that the differential expression of intestinal CYP3A, due to the difference in insulin levels, is one of the mechanisms for the differences in drug disposition between type 1 and 2 diabetic patients. Furthermore, a drug interaction with a great increase in the level of repaglinide, an antidiabetic, was found to be explained by the inhibition of its hepatic uptake and metabolism based on a physiologically-based pharmacokinetic modeling analysis.