Regulation of intestinal expression of proton-coupled folate transporter and its relevance to folate malabsorption in alcohol consumption.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yayoi  Kinjo Gakuin University, 薬学部, 教授 (00117847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Katsuhisa  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (50315892)
HATAKEYAMA Mai  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20454340)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords葉酸 / メトトレキセート / トランスポーター / PCFT / 転写活性化因子 / 転写抑制因子 / エタノール / フラボノイド / hPCFT / 消化管吸収 / 転写因子 / 発現制御 / フラボノイド類
Research Abstract
Chronic alcohol consumption have been suspected to cause malabsorption of folates by decreaseing the function of folate transporter(s) in small intestine. Therefore, we examined the effects of ethanol and several flavonoids on the function of proton-coupled folate transporter (PCFT). Pretreatment of Caco-2 cells with myricetin, which is included in wines, caused inhibition of the uptake of folate mediated by PCFT, but not with ethanol. We also examined human PCFT promoter activity with several transcriptional factors to elucidate transcriptional regulation mechanism involved in intestinal PCFT expression. It was found that KLF4 is a major nuclear factor involved in the activation of PCFT promoter, and the KLF4-induced activation is likely to be synergistically regulated by HNF4α, CDX2 and C/EBPα.