Studies on biosynthesis and metabolism of the glutathione conjugated bile acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MITAMURA Kuniko  Kinki University, 薬学部, 准教授 (70242526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAWA Shigeo  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90111301)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胆汁酸 / グルタチオン / N-アセチルシステイン / エレクトロスプレーイオン化 / 質量分析法 / 胆汁 / プロドラッグ / 硫酸抱合 / LC-MS / 活性代謝物 / ラット / グルタチオン抱合体 / N-アセチルシスティン抱合体 / 尿 / カルボキシルエステラーゼ
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the mechanism on the formation and metabolism of glutathione (GSH) conjugated bile acids via their reactive intermediates, we demonstrated that bile acid were tansacylated with GSH and N-acetylcysteine (NAC) by in vitro and in vivo studies. In addition, we clarified that the several kinds of glutathione conjugated bile acids were excreted into the bile of rats and patients with biliary diseases. We also showed the NAC conjugated ursodeoxycholic acid could be a prodrug for hepatobiliary fuction improvement drug.