Development of a new evaluation system for generic drugs using taste sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Takahiro  Mukogawa Women's University, 薬学部, 教授 (70203536)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Miyako  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20369028)
HAZEKAWA Mai  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10509186)
HARAGUCHI Tamami  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10550741)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords苦味強度 / 薬物溶出 / 味覚センサ / 主成分分析 / 官能試験 / 崩壊性 / 口腔内 / 苦味予測法 / 溶出試験 / 崩壊時間 / 服用性 / SD法 / 後発品 / 薬学 / 臨床 / 解析・評価 / 味センサ / 服用感 / ファモチジン
Research Abstract
We evaluated the bitterness of dry syrup or orally-disintegrating tablet. Bitterness intensity and dissolved Clarithromycin concentration were well correlated. In the study of Famotidine orally-disintegrating tablet, there was a good correlation between the taste predicted by principal component analysis and the Euclidean distance obtained by the taste sensor, and bitterness intensities obtained in the human gustatory tests. Finally, we evaluated the comprehensive behavior of drugs using a new disintegration testing apparatus in addition to gustatory test and dissolution test.