Fc receptor-related biological properties of anti-TNF therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akiko  National Institute of Health Sciences, 生物薬品部, 第二室長 (50291117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takuo  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部・第2室, 主任研究官 (10415466)
TADA Minoru  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部・第2室, 研究員 (50506954)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗体医薬品 / Fc融合タンパク質医薬品 / Fc受容体 / FcRn / FcγR / TNF / 血中半減期 / バイオ医薬品 / 体内動態 / FcRn(neonatal Fc receptor) / 半減期
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the differences in the biological activities of anti-TNF therapeutics, their interactions with Fc receptors were examined. TNFR-Fc fusion protein showed lower affinity to FcRn than the anti-TNF antibodies did. Apparent molecular size of the complexes composed of TNF and anti-TNF antibodies differed in each antibody, and the activation of FcγR was dependent on the complex size. These characteristics were thought to be responsible for the differences in their serum half-life regulated by FcRn, and the incidence of infusion reaction or anti-drug antibody, which is related to the activation of FcγR on immune effector cells.