Clinical and comparative anatomical studies of the shoulder joint and its surrounding muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Keiichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (80231819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kumiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90376799)
MOCHIZUKI Tomoyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教員 (20436637)
KOIZUMI Masahiro  熊本大学, 医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (90146770)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords棘下筋 / 小円筋 / 腱板疎部 / 関節上腕靱帯 / 烏口上腕靱帯 / 腱板断裂 / 肩関節鏡視下手術 / 臨床解剖 / 棘上筋 / 肩関節包 / 上腕骨大結節 / 関節上腕靭帯 / 烏口上腕靭帯 / 臨床解剖学 / 肩関節 / 肩腱板 / 肩甲下筋 / 整形外科学
Research Abstract
With the development of the clinical techniques, it is important to understand the precise anatomical structure of the shoulder joint and surrounding structure. The purpose of this project is to review the structure surrounding the shoulder joint including the rotator cuff more precisely than present textbooks and create the up-dated basis for the clinical application, such as diagnosis and operation. In addition, we added the comparative anatomical observations for further understanding of human structure. From these results of the project, we obtained many new results and most of them will contribute the clinical application shortly. One of the advantages of our project is to utilize the comparative anatomical knowledge and observations to understand the human shoulder structure.