Molecular basis for the region specific morphogenesis of the rib depending on the interaction between somites and surface ectoderm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hirohiko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70143948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Kouji  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80183945)
SAKAMOTO Nobuyuki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90346487)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Mami  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
ISABELLA Kurnia liem  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
MASUDA Tasuku  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
MAEDA Kazutaka  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
FAN Haiming  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords形態形成 / 体節 / 骨格 / 脊椎動物 / ボディプラン / 発生・分化 / 進化 / ニワトリ胚 / 組織間相互作用 / 中軸骨格 / 解剖学 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
In the course of evolution, the vertebrae bearing rib localized to form thorax in birds and mammals. The rib is constituted of three developmental compartments. The most distal compartment is the sternal rib, which was not formed when contact between the somites and the lateral plate mesoderm was interrupted in a two-day chick embryo. In this case, the abaxial somitic cells did not appeared. Labeling each somite individually, the 27th somite was shown to form almost entire abdominal muscles as well as the most caudal rib, suggesting that the lumbar somites form neither the ribs nor the body wall muscles. To understand molecular entity of the interaction between surface ectoderm and somites in the distal rib-genesis, Wnt6 and Fzd7 were cloned.