Trial to identify membranous protein(s) regulating the planar cell polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Naoto  Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50234836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Fumihiko  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70252707)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生・分化 / 平面内細胞極性 / 平面内細胞極性形成シグナル伝達 / Frizzled受容体 / Frizzledリガンド / ショウジョウバエS2細胞株 / キメラ受容体分子 / 平面内細胞極性(PCP) / PCP形成シグナル伝達 / Planar Cell Polarity(PCP) / PCP形成シグナル伝達経路 / リガンド
Research Abstract
Planar cell polarity is known to be established mainly by the signals originated from the Frizzled-1 receptor localized on the plasma membrane, although available information on the ligand molecule for Frizzled-1 is still limited. The present study has aimed to reveal the unknown ligand molecule(s) using Drosophila cell culture system coupled with chimeric molecule (Frizzled-1-Frizzled-2 chimeras) technique. We have established culture cell-based assay system of the target molecules, together with the constructs enabling to express various membranous receptor molecules reported in Drosophila. We are trying to survey receptor molecules to reveal the Frizzled-1-ligand in question.