Fish as a new model animal for the molecular genetic study on lymphangiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Sumio  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (60212966)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生学・形態形成学 / 発生生物学 / リンパ管 / 魚類 / モデル動物 / リンパ管新生 / 解剖学 / 細胞 / 発生・分化 / 小型魚類 / リンパ管発生 / ゼブラフィッシュ / メダカ / 解剖アトラス / トランスジェニック / バイオイメージング / リンパ管造影
Research Abstract
Since 2004, we have worked to make the zebrafish a new genetic model to unravel the function of candidate gene involved in lymphangiogenesis. As the first step, we have compiled the developing anatomical atlas of the lymphatic vascular system from the embryo through the adult. We established EGFP transgenic lines whose have lethal defects on the formation of lymphatic vascular system, and revealed the cause of defects morphologically using 2-photon laser microscope. Based on the observations, Weinstein's lab of NIH showed that chemokine signaling provides a crucial guidance cue directing early lymphatic vascular formation (submitted).