Developments of cerebral sulci and gyri in cynomolgus monkey fetuses : a quantitative analysis using 7 tesla MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University
Principal Investigator
澤田 和彦  Tsukuba International University, 医療保健学部, 教授 (10284324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 ひろみ  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (50294666)
孫 学智  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 主任研究員 (00284323)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsサル / 大脳 / 脳溝 / 脳回 / MRI胎 / 仔 / 霊長類 / 系統発生 / MRI / 胎仔
Research Abstract
T1-weighted MRI images were acquired from formalin-fixed cerebra of cynomolgus monkey fetuses on embryonic days (EDs) 70 to 150 using a high spatial resolution 7-tesla MR system. The results clarified MRI-based chronology of the emergences of cerebral sulci and gyri in this primate. Quantitative analysis revealed a correlation of the emergence of the primary sulci with the development of subcortical white matter bundles. Furthermore, diffusion tensor imaging revealed a spatiotemporal relation of each primary sulci with the specific cortico-cortical long associative fibers.