The role of Sox17 during mouse early endoderm to its delivertives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2010-2011)
Kyorin University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
KANAI Masami  東京医科歯科大学, 実験動物センター, 教授 (70321883)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内胚葉 / 発生・分化 / ノックアウトマウス / 腸管形成 / 肝臓 / 胆のう / 発生学 / 形態形成学 / 発生、分化
Research Abstract
The definitive gut endoderm give rise to various cell-types constituting digestive tract, liver, pancreas and associated visceral endoderm. In order to examine primordium endoderm(9. 5 dpc) development, we have cultured them for 3 days, and then analyzed the development/maturation in each explant. We have examined that chimeric study between Sox17 null ES cells introducing to wild blastcyst and their DNA array. Our observation strongly indicate that a critical role of Sox17 in the determination of the cell into the endoderm and its derivative organ in mammals. These findings lead us to the possibility that Sox17is one of the key genes for the isolation of the endodermal stem cells and obtaining of the endodermal cells derived from ES cells in the human therapeutic research for the future.