Analysis of functional significance of lipids in receptors for vision, hearing and olfaction by way of functional analysis of fatty acid binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SAINO Sachiko  Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University, 医療福祉学部, 客員教授 (50312559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 尚武  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (20004723)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 大和田 祐二  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20292211)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂肪酸結合蛋白 / 網膜 / 内耳 / パイエル板 / 免疫組織化学 / 有毛細胞 / 支持細胞 / 聴覚検査 / 遺伝子ノックアウト / 腸パイエル板 / 樹状細胞 / マクロファージ / M-細胞 / ミクログリア / マウス / 網膜介在細胞 / 錐体型視細胞 / 分子多様性局在
Research Abstract
In the retina of normal adult mice, B-FABP was mainly localized in the cone photoreceptor cells, H-FABP in some populations of amacrine/bipolar/horizontal interneurons, and E-FABP in ganglion cells, suggesting the discrete functional involvement of FABPs and their ligands, FAs in the photoreception and photo-transmission. In addition, A-FABP-like immunoreactivity was located in resident microglia of normal retinae. In damaged retinae following photic injury, E-FABP was intensely localized in invasive macrophages, allowing discrete identification of the resident microglia and invasive macrophages by A- and E-FABP immunoreactivity, respectively. In the inner ear of normal adult mice, H (heart- type) -FABP was localized in inner and outer pillar cells and outer phalangeal cells, while B (brain-type)-FABP was localized in border cells and cells of Hensen, and fibrocytes in the spiral limbus and spiral prominence. However, no hair cells expressed any species of FABPs. Althoug the FABP species and/or their ligands, FAs, is suggested to play important roles in the regulation of the hearing function, mutant mice with deletion of the gene for either H- or B-FABP did not show any impairment of the hearing ability. In addition to the two sensory organs, E-FABP was expressed/localized in most, if not all, populations of the dendritic cells in the subepithelial domes, follicles and interfollicular regions of Peyer's patches and presumptive macrophages in their germinal centers, and all M cells in the follicle-associated epithelium of mouse intestine. The immunoreactivity in both of the cell populations makes it easy to recognize the accumulation of DCs in the subepithelial domes in close proximity to the base of M cells, which is essential for luminal antigens to be transported to Peyer's patches. E-FABP may play some important roles in the mucosal immune reaction through Peyer's patches and associated structures.