DNA fragmentation of mouse small intestinal epithelial cells by iIEL and DNA repair in the epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Masaki  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50311907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Tsunetoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90004746)
MATSUTANI Takaji  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70372290)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDNA断片化 / DNA修復 / 小腸 / iIEL / 上皮細胞 / 免疫組織化学 / 電子顕微鏡 / 抗CD3抗体 / in vivo
Research Abstract
In the in vivo mouse experiment system in which mice were intraperitoneally given anti-CD3 antibody(Ab), DNA fragmentation(DNA-Frag) was induced in intestinal epithelial cells (IEC), and we immunohistochemically observed the subsequent accumulation and recruitment of DNA-repair related proteins in the DNA-fragmented IEC, and further confirmed that once-fragmented-DNA is repaired rapidly within 60 min. DNA-Frag per se does not necessarily lead to cell death. IECs survived after DNA-Frag and repaired DNA. DNA-Frag by itself was found to be not an essential indication of cell death.