Cell biological study of primary cilia in non-epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Haruo  Gunma University, 医学部, 教授 (80189464)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords一次線毛 / 非上皮系細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 基底小体 / 線毛 / 中心体 / 細胞骨格 / 電子顕微鏡 / 免疫電顕 / 免疫組織化学 / 中心子
Research Abstract
Primary cilia in the oviduct mucosa and non-epithelial cultured cells were investigated by morphological and cell biological methods. The axoneme of primary cilia were lacking dynein arms and immotile. Displacement of peripheral doublets was suggested to be attributable to the lack of nexin links. Electron dense materials at the ciliary neck were thought to work as a barrier of the ciliary transport. Primary cilia of cultured fibroblasts such as KD cells extended into cytoplasmic vesicles and observed as a cilium within a periciliary sheath. Morphological changes of the ciliary membrane initially occurred at deciliation. The Rab family is a key regulator of vesicle trafficking and it is known that GTP-bound Rab8 is required for the biogenesis of ciliary membrane. About 20% of cultured fibroblast transected with siRNAs of Rab8a displayed giant primary cilia, indicating that Rab8a is concerned with the transport of the molecules that control the ciliary length. Microtubules of cilia, centrioles, and contractile rings were usually acetylated. Tubulin acetylase were demonstrated to be localized to the centrosome region.