| Project/Area Number |
20590187
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ISEKI Shoichi Kanazawa University, 医学系, 教授 (50167251)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WAKAYAMA Tomohiko 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70305100)
NAKAYA Masaaki 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (70422095)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 細胞分化 / 組織形成 / 顎下腺 / 導管系 / 顆粒性導管 / アンドロゲン / 転写因子 / 介在部導管 / 受容体型蛋白質チロシンフォスファターゼ / プレイオトロピン / マウス / 分化 / CRER / リン酸化 / JunD / メニン / CREB |
| Research Abstract |
The duct system of mouse submandibular gland has a pronounced sexual dimorphism, in which granular convoluted tubules (GCT) are developed preferentially in males, but its molecular mechanisms are unclear. The present study has revealed that JunD and CREB, which belong to the transcription factors functioning downstream of transmembrane receptors, disappear from the nuclei as a result of androgen-induced differentiation of GCT cells from striated duct cells. These results suggest that a special kind of cross-talk between the androgen receptor and other transcription factors is involved in the differentiation of the submandibular duct system.