Analysis of lipid-based signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Akikazu  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60282232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Toyoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50115929)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 細胞内情報伝達 / カベオラ / 細胞内オルガネラ / 急速凍結 / フリーズフラクチャー / イノシトールリン脂質 / リン脂質 / チトクローム / アンギオテンシンII
Research Abstract
It has been known that inositolphospholipid PI(4,5)P_2, whose pool is mainly localized in the plasma membrane, has some cellular functions, such as signal transduction, endocytosis, cytoskeleton regulation and so on. In this study, we show that, using freeze-fracture replica labeling method, the time course of reduction in the PI(4,5)P_2 level in the plasma membrane is different in each area of the undifferential plasma membrane, caveola, coated pit when cells are stimulated with angiotensin II or Ca^<2+> ionophore. These results indicate that PI(4,5)P_2 is compartmentalized in the plasma membrane, resulting in changing the level of PI(4,5)P_2 in the limited area.