Project/Area Number |
20590192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMURA Kazunori The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90112185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Koji 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス, 助教 (00548597)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 細胞組織化学 / 海馬 / 神経ステロイド / 免疫組織化学 / アロマターゼ / 神経細胞 / エストロゲン受容体 / 卵巣摘除 / ニューロン新生 |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate the physiological role of neurosteroid that was produced in the central nerve system, we analyzed the expression of steroid hormone synthesizing enzymes and receptors in the hippocampus. As a result of immunohistochemical analysis, several enzymes and receptors were localized in nerve cells in the hippocampus. Change of aromatase expression level suggests that aromatase may be regulated by the steroid hormone produced in peripheral endocrine glands.