Paracellular permeability of tight junction examined by different combination of claudins or claudin-1 mutants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INAI Tetsuichiro  Kyushu University, 歯学部, 教授 (00264044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Yosaburo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90037482)
HIROSE Eiji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40380620)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタイト結合 / クローディン / 細胞間透過性 / フリーズフラクチャー / 共焦点顕微鏡 / tight junction / claudin / paracellular permeability / freeze fracture / confocal microscopy / extracellular loop / green fluorescent protein / transepithelial electrical resistance
Research Abstract
We found by comparative analysis of mouse rectum CMT93-I and -II cells that expression of claudin-2 caused increase of paracellular permeability. This suggests that tight junction function may depend on combination of claudin species expressed in the cells. We found that two cysteine residues (54C, 64C) conserved in the first extracellular loop of claudin-1 were necessary for the formation of tight junction strands and that replacement of 54C to alanine caused increase of transepithelial electrical resistance.