Molecular mechanism of pituitary cell degeneration in a fatigued animal model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tokiko  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (30382229)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords持続的ストレス / 下垂体 / 細胞死 / 細胞増殖 / 疲労 / メラノトロフ / ソマトトロフ / CHOP/GADD153 / 下垂体中間葉 / 小胞体ストレス / ゴルジストレス / 疲労モデル / ドーパミン
Research Abstract
Cellular dysfunctions were observed in two types of pituitary cells of a fatigued rat model. One was melanotorophs cell death induced by abnormality of hypothalamic neurons, and the other was proliferating disorder of somatotrophs. As a result of molecular analysis, part of the mechanism inducing cellular dysfunctions were founded.