Cellular Dynamics of Epithelial Branching Morphogenesis
Project/Area Number |
20590197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
KADOYA Yuichi Kitasato University, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (10185887)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 組織形成 / 唾液腺 / 微細構造 / タイムラプス / 共焦点顕微鏡法 / 顎下腺 / 分枝形態形成 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 細胞骨格 / ブレビスタチン / 細胞運動 / 形態形成 / 上皮組織 |
Research Abstract |
We cultured the rudimental submandibular gland (SMG) of mice with a non cell-permeable fluorescent tracer, and observed cell behavior during epithelial branching morphogenesis using confocal time-lapse microscopy. We traced movements of individual cells as shadowgraph movies. Individual epithelial cells migrated dynamically but erratically. The epithelial cleft extended by wiggling and separated a cluster of cells into two buds during branching. We examined the ultrastructure of the clefts in SMG rudiments treated with the laminin peptide A5G77f, which induces epithelial clefting. A short cytoplasmic shelf with a core of microfilaments was found at the deep end of the cleft. We propose that epithelial clefting involves a dynamic movement of cells at the base of the cleft, and the formation of a shelf within a cleft cell.