Analysis of the changes in the molecular structure of basement membrane accompanying by the diabetic keratopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Yoshihiro  Kyorin University, 医学部, 准教授 (60184115)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / 角膜症 / 基底膜 / 糖鎖 / 細胞外マトリックス / 糖修飾 / O-GlcNAc / プロテオミクス / 細胞骨格 / GK ラット / Wistar ラット / コラーゲン / ラミニン / フィプロネクチン / ナテグリニド / グリベンクラミド / フィブロネクチン / ヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン / Sendaiラット
Research Abstract
We examined changes in the ultrastructure of basement membrane of the cornea of diabetic GK rats. In the cornea of diabetic rats, many long-spacing collagen fibrils were observed in basement membrane. The antidiabetic agents significantly suppressed the formation of the long-spacing collagen. To explore biomarker proteins of which glcosylation level change in diabetic cornea, we carried out the proteomic analysis. Selected proteins that changed markedly in the O-GlcNAc level were identified by Mass Spectrometry analysis.