Dynamic analysis of selective microRNA transport and its application to pathological diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Osamu  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (70293214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIZAWA Toshihiro  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90271220)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機能解剖学 / マイクロRNA / バイオイメージング / エクソソーム / 蛍光蛋白質 / Processing body / アデノウィルスベクター / Pocessing body / exosome / GW182 / CD-63
Research Abstract
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small RNAs that play a role in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression. miRNAs are also secreted extracellularly via exosomes and can be detected in body fluids including blood; thus they could be promising biomarkers for various diseases. However, the intracellular dynamics, including a pathway prior to extracellular release, of miRNAs is not well understood. In this study, we performed bio-imaging analyses to examine intracellular dynamics of miRNAs and miRNA-associated proteins. Further, we performed the profiling analysis of miRNAs that are extracellularly secreted via exosomes to characterize them.