The movement mechanism of rafts associated with viruses to caveolae and transport of caveolar membrane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Ryuji  Fujita Health University, 医学部, 講師 (20325161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENDA Takao  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187875)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞微細形態学 / コロナウイルス / ラフト / カベオラ / 蛍光 / 動態解析 / ウイルス侵入
Research Abstract
A virus infection starts from the entry into the cell. The virus entry has two types of the entry routes ; one is a route from the binding-site of the virus on the plasma membrane, while the other is a moving on the plasma membrane from binding-site to entry site. We reported that human coronavirus 229E used the later route when entry into the cell. Here, we studied the movement mechanism of the rafts associated with virus on the plasma embrane and revealed that membrane domains move to the virus entry site as flow when they are cross-linked by antibodies or viruses.