Morphological approach to the photo signal transduction pathway of the circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Mamoru  Kinki University, 医学部, 講師 (80155960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEYOSHI Yasufumi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20275192)
FUZIOKA Atuko  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30077664)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視交叉上核 / 概日時計 / ペプチド受容体 / 腹外側部(VLSCN) / 背内側部(DMSCN) / VIP受容体(VPAC2) / AVP受容体(V1a) / GRP受容体(GRPR) / in situ hybridization / 光同調 / 体内時計 / VIP / Per1 / Per2 / プロテオーム解析 / 日長時間 / 概日リズム
Research Abstract
We investigated the photo signal transduction pathway in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN), the mammalian circadian centers. By using in situ hybridization technique, we examined the localization of vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) mRNA and VPAC2 mRNA (one of the VIP receptors)-expressing neurons in the rat SCN. We found that VIP mRNA was strongly expressed in the ventrolateral SCN (VLSCN). In contrast, VPAC2 mRNA was strongly expressed in the dorsomedial SCN (DMSCN). Moreover, to investigate regional response to VIP, VIP administration to the SCN slice culture after isolation of DM from VL by a knife showed the large phase shift in only separating-DM. It is highly probable that VLSCN regulate the phase of DMSCN by VIP-VPAC2R. The findings suggest that VIP acting via the VPAC2 receptor is implicated as a key signaling pathway from VLSCN to DMSCN.