Understanding the mechanisms underlying the pathogenesis of Hirschsprung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
UESAKA Toshihiro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 神経分化・再生研究チーム, 研究員 (90304451)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒルシュスプルング病 / Ret / 細胞死 / 神経堤細胞 / Bcl-xL / 腸管ニューロン / 腸神経系 / RET / 腸 / 神経細胞死 / 疾患モデルマウス
Research Abstract
RET tyrosine kinase is required for the development of the enteric nervous system (ENS). Hypomorphic RET alleles cause intestinal aganglionosis [Hirschsprung disease (HSCR)]. We have shown that elevated expression of Bcl-xL inhibits ENS precursor death in both Ret-null and hypomorphic states. Moreover, the prevention of cell death allows morphologically and functionally normal ENS formation in Ret-hypomorphic mice. These results indicate that ENS precursor death is a principal cause of intestinal aganglionosis in a Ret hypomorphic state, and suggest that the inhibition of cell death is a route to the prevention of HSCR.