Effect of dephosphorylation of troponin I on arrhythmogenesis in failing hearts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masahito  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30302110)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病態生理 / カルシウム / 心不全 / トロポニンC
Research Abstract
An increase in the affinity of the myofilaments for Ca^<2+> by lengthening the muscle or applying a Ca^<2+> sensitizer for myofilaments sustained triggered arrhythmias and increased their frequency in intact cardiac muscle. In failing hearts, dephosphorylation of troponin-I and an increase in Ca^<2+> sensitivity of the sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca^<2+> release channel increased the velocity of Ca^<2+> 2+ waves and the amplitude of delayed afterdepolarizations, thereby causing arrhythmogenesis. The affinity of the myofilaments for Ca^<2+> plays an important role in the occurrence of arrhythmias.