Mechanistic analysis of blood vessel formation in class II PI3 kinase C2・ knockout mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Kazuaki  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 助教 (80333368)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血管新生 / 血管障害 / PI3キナーゼ / 血管透過性 / 解離性大動脈瘤 / ノックアウトマウス / モデル動物 / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞膜輸送 / 低分子量Gタンパク質
Research Abstract
Phosphatidylinositol-3-OH kinase (PI3K) family, which comprises three classes, regulates a diverse array of cellular processes through the generation of 3-phosphoinositides. Although class I PI3Ks including p110α, p110β, p110δ and p110γ isoforms were well characterized among three classes, the in vivo physiological functions of class II PI3Ks, which comprise three members PI3K-C2α (C2α), C2β and C2γ, remain largely unknown. We found that Pik3c2a gene-global disruption (C2α KO) and conditional loss of C2α in endothelial cells (ECs) in mice, but not in vascular smooth muscles (VSMCs) and cardiomyocytes, caused embryonic lethality due to impairment of developmental angiogenesis characterized by incomplete EC sprouting and mural-cell (VSMCs and pericytes) coverage. Finally, C2α-haploinsufficient mice are alive, but exhibit vascular hyperpermeability and a higher incidence of dissecting aortic aneurysms with rupture on angiotensin-II (AngII) infusion. These results provide the first evidence that C2α plays a novel essential role in endothelial physiology, particularly angiogenesis and barrier integrity, through regulating endosomal trafficking and underscore broader roles for PI3K family members in vascular physiology.