Characterization of novel activator of G protein signalings (AGSs) indentified in the hypertrophic heart.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Motohiko  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 准教授 (40292122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Satoshi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60233475)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞内情報伝達 / G蛋白質 / 心肥大
Research Abstract
In addition to G-protein coupled receptors, there exist receptor-independent regulators for heterotrimeric G-proteins which provide alternative signal input that may be involved in the adaptation process of cells to various stresses. As a part of an effort to identify such entities in cardiovascular diseases, we used a functional screen to identify receptor-independent activators of G-protein signaling (AGS) in the hypertrophied mouse heart by transverse aortic constriction. We identified three MITF/TFE transcription factors, TFE3 as novel AGS proteins for Gα16. TFE3 induced translocation of Gα16 to the nucleus. Interestingly, the accumulation of TFE3/Gα16 in the nucleus induced the expression of claudin 14, which was a key component of membrane structure in cardiomyocytes.TFE3 transcription factor is a new AGS for Gα16, that appears to generate a TEF3/Gα16 complex in the nucleus that drives the transcription of claudin 14. These findings suggest the existence of a novel mechanism of transcriptional regulation under pressure overload stress via the relocalization/activation of Gα subunit with specific AGS proteins.