Temperature-sensitive recruitment of voltage-gated proton channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Miyuki  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (00145773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hiromu  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (90382192)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプロトンチャネル / 温度感受性 / リクルートメント / マイクログリア / シグナル伝達 / 生理学
Research Abstract
Voltage-gated proton channels (H^+ channels) are highly sensitive to temperature. The temperature-sensitivity of whole-cell H^+ currents consisted of two phases, a high Q_<10> phase over the lower temperature ranges (<~30℃) and a low Q_<10> phase at higher temperatures. We revealed the low Q_<10> phase represented the process of H^+ permeation through the channel pore and the access resistance to the pore, and the high Q_<10> phase, recruitment of active channels in addition to the permeation process. Actin cytoskeletal network and lipid raft structure are suggested to underlie the temperature-sensitive recruitment of H^+ channels.