The regulation mechanisms of subcellular localization of ion channels in developing neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHIRA Kensuke  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (10260043)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシナプス伝達 / 電位依存性Kチャネル / 小脳顆粒細胞 / 培養神経細胞 / 苔状線維
Research Abstract
Kv4.2, an A-type K+ channel, changed its subcellular localization from soma to the dendrites and synapses during synaptogenesis. In order to investigate the mechanisms of this regulation, we used EGFP-tagged-fusion channels. The fusion proteins were found mainly in ER when cDNA was transfected in culture cells. The Kv4.2 binding proteins, such as KChIP1, enhanced the surface expression of the channels by promoting translocation from ER to Golgi body.