Analysis of the neuronal network that generates respiratory rhythm and pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasumasa  Keio University, 医学部, 准教授 (80160688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKU Yoshitaka  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20252512)
MIWAKEICHI Fumikazu  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (30360647)
横田 茂文  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (50294369)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords呼吸調節 / 膜電位イメージング / 高位頚髄呼吸神経細胞群 / 呼吸リズム / 呼吸パターン形成 / 横隔神経核 / 横隔膜 / 斜角筋 / 呼吸神経回路網 / 脊髄 / 頚髄 / 呼吸リズム形成
Research Abstract
To elucidate the function and anatomy of the respiratory neuron groups in the cervical spinal cord that are involved in respiratory rhythm and pattern generation, we conducted voltage imaging, electrophysiological recording and immunohistological analyses in in vitro and in situ rat preparations. We found a novel respiratory neuron group in the high (C1-C2) cervical spinal cord, and reported it as "High Cervical Spinal Cord Respiratory Neuron Group (HCRG)". We also analyzed the spatiotemporal profiles of the respiratory neurons at the level of the phrenic nucleus (C3-C5 level), and found that phrenic and scalene motoneurons are located at the same level but separately with distinct activity patterns. These findings will be the basis to better understand the pathophysiology of respiratory disturbance accompanied with cervical spinal cord injury and to develop new treatment modality.