Dynamical properties of mouse ES-cell derived cardiomyocytes during differentiation: insights from bifurcation analysis based on nonlinear dynamical system theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Yasutaka  Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (00267725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAMOTO Toshishige  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90178921)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非線形力学 / 生物・生体工学 / 生物物理 / 生理学 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate the dynamical mechanisms of generation and regulation of pacemaker activity during differentiation of mouse ES-cell derived cardiomyocytes. We have constructed nonlinear dynamical systems (nonlinear ordinary differential equations) of the ES-cell derived cardiomyocytes (sinoatrial node-type, atrial-type, and ventricular-type) on the basis of electrophysiological data. Analyzing the bifurcation structures (ways of generating or abolishing pacemaker activity) of these model systems, we have clarified that the emergence and abolition of pacemaker activity during differentiation of the cardiomyocytes are bifurcation phenomena, and that both sarcolemmal ionic channel currents and intracellular Ca^<2+> dynamics are involved in occurrence of the bifurcations.