Project/Area Number |
20590222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Kiyotaka Kinki University, 医学部, 講師 (20185432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUO Osamu 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (40030879)
KAWAO Naoyuki 近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (70388510)
UESHIMA Shigeru 近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (30193791)
NAGAI Nobuo 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (90260281)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 血液凝固 / 血液レオロジー / ペプチド / プラスミノーゲン / 線溶系 / プラスミノーゲンアクチベ / 血栓溶解 / マウス / スタヒロキナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
A new synthetic nonadecapeptide (SP) corresponding to Glu22-Leu40 of staphylokinase molecule bound to plasminogen (Plg) and enhanced the activation of Plg by Plg activator (PA). This binding was completely inhibited by synthetic peptide corresponding to C-terminal region of plasmin B-chain. SP binds to Glu-Plg, and induces structural changes of Glu-Plg. When SP was administrated in mouse thrombosis model, earlier recanalization was observed than in mice with vehicle administration. Thus, SP enhanced Plg activation and induced effective thrombolysis.