Quantitative analyses of G protein activation by the single molecule imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA Michihiro  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 分子生理研究系, 准教授 (30276472)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Yoshihiro  生理学研究所, 分子生理研究系, 教授 (80211887)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子・細胞生理学 / FRET / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / G蛋白質 / G蛋白質共役型受容体 / マルチシグナリング
Research Abstract
G protein coupled receptors (GPCR) play important roles in the inter-cellular signaling and their initial signaling processes were investigated by FRET. FRET values between the fluorescent proteins tethered to the receptors and subunits of GPCRs were measured in living cells. As for the family A Gq coupled receptors, agonist-induced receptor activation, the coupling between receptor and G proteins and the activation of G proteins were detected as ligand-induced FRET changes.