Driving force of paracellular transport and its control by intracellular signals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masataka  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 細胞器官研究系, 准教授 (10104275)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIYA Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20050114)
HASHIMOTO Sadamitsu  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10201708)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords唾液腺 / タイト結合 / 傍細胞輸送 / 血管灌流 / 水輸送 / 細胞内信号 / 蛍光物質分泌 / 駆動力
Research Abstract
The isolated and vascularly perfused mandibular gland of rat was used to assess driving force of paracellular water/solute transport and its control by intracellular signals. The intracellular cAMP-increasing stimulant opens tight junction and induces small paracellular fluid secretion by increasing perfusion pressure. The intracellular Ca-increasing stimulant also opens the tight junction and induced a massive paracellular water/solute transport by perfusion pressure and additional unknown driving force.