Anxiety is involved in tonic GABAergic inhibition in cerebral cortex and limbic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Junko  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30334965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENO Shinya  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00312158)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGABA / 抑制性シナプス伝達 / 不安 / ニューロン / トニックシグナル / 扁桃体 / tonic current / 卵巣切除 / スライスパッチクランプ / ステロイドホルモン / PRIP-1ノックアウトマウス / トニック / ホルモン
Research Abstract
PRIP1, a novel IP3 binding protein, functioned as a transporter protein of GABAA receptor to plasma membrane. Then PRIP1-KO mice should be changed the GABAergic inhibitory system. KO mice showed decreasing motor activity by an open-field test. Using brain slices and whole-cell patch-clamp recordings, there are no significant difference both amplitude and frequency of mEPSCs and mIPSCS between WT and KO mice. Tonic GABAergic inhibition exist in principal neurons of the basolateral amygdala in WT mice but PRIP-1 KO mice have imperfection of this inhibitory system.