Effect of green odor on physiological responses to mental stress in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SHIDO Osamu  Shimane University, 医学部, 教授 (40175386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Kentaro  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (90457185)
KATAKURA Masanori  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (40383179)
HASHIMOTO Michio  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70112133)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsみどりの香り / (Z)-3-hexenol / (E)-2-hexenal / ACTH / 体温調節 / Stroop Color-Word Test / 指先血流量 / 隔離ストレス / 精神ストレス / 医療現場 / コルチゾール
Research Abstract
We investigated the influence of green odor (a mixture of equal amounts of (Z)-3-hexenol and (E)-2-hexenal diluted to 0.03% (w/w)) administration on various physiological responses to two types of mild mental stress in human subjects. Stroop Color-Word Test significantly reduced finger blood flow and cutaneous temperature, and raised palmer sweating rate. These responses were clearly attenuated by green odor inhalation. In addition, green odor tended to depress plasma ACTH level after the mental stress. During 24-h isolation in a hospital room, green odor spray significantly lowered rectal temperature of subjects only during sleeping time. At the end of isolation, plasma glucose level was significantly elevated by green odor treatments. These results suggest a good possibility that green odor inhalation may attenuate physiological responses to acute mild mental stress in humans.