Molecular basis of the rhythmical expression of the genes in the gastrointestinal tract
Project/Area Number |
20590233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
GODA Toshinao University of Shizuoka, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (70195923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOCHIZUKI Kazuki 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (80423838)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 時計遺伝子 / 小腸 / 日内リズム / 転写調節 / マイクロアレイ / 糖輸送担体 |
Research Abstract |
Restricted feeding schedule led to a shift of the peak of the expression of clock gene (per 2) and a hexose transporter gene (sglt1) to just prior to the start of feeding. The binding of BMAL1 and acetylated histone H3 and H4 to the transcribed regions of these genes was associated with changes in their expressions. These results suggest that diurnal changes in expression of hexose transporter genes are regulated by a feedback loop of clock genes.