Project/Area Number |
20590234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
ISOBE Yoshiaki Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70094357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Makoto 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40217774)
HIDA Hideki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00305525)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 概日リズム / 細胞周期 / ES細胞 / 分化 / 時計遺伝子 / チェックポイント |
Research Abstract |
Two self-oscillating systems are running in vertebrate organ that are circadian rhythm and cell cycle. Proliferating neurosphere was prepared from the dispersed cell culture of preoptic neuroepitherium in E14 rat fetus brain. After the second passage, the cells were collected 6 hr intervals at 9:00, 15:00, 21:00 and 03:00. Proportion of G1cells at 9:00 was smaller than that at 21:00. Per2 and p27 mRNAs showed similar circadian rhythms, which peaked at 21:00. From the results, cell cycle is tightly controlled by the component of circadian rhythm.