| Project/Area Number |
20590236
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Masanobu Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80181593)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKI Hidefumi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50274957)
KOHSAKA Akira 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00458051)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 循環調節 / 孤束核 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / タンパク質導入 / タンパク質治療 / 心臓血管中枢 / 血圧 / 延髄 |
| Research Abstract |
There are some disadvantages in gene therapy. First, several days were required for protein expression after gene transfection. Second, expression of the protein cannot be controlled. On the other hand, in the protein therapy, the biological active transducted protein may have function soon. Expression of the protein can be controlled. Efficient delivery of proteins into the cells in vivo could be achieved only when the molecules are very small. It was shown that intraperitoneal injection of the β-galactosidase (β-gal) protein, fused to the protein transduction domain from the human immunodeficiency virus TAT protein, results in delivery of the biologically active fusion protein to all tissues in mice, including the brain. This technique might be complex. There were no reports that protein transduction into the specific restricted brain area has succeeded. We demonstrated that in vivo nNOS protein direct transduction into the nucleus tractus solitarii (NTS) could change blood pressure. The in vivo delivery of biologically active proteins is a powerful therapeutic tool and the successful transduction of proteins to specific disease-bearing CNS regions would represent a remarkable clinical advance.