Effects of ambient temperatures on rat neonatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy assessed using simple behavioral tests.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Takayoshi  Osaka Electro-Communication University, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (60294104)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低酸素虚血脳障害 / 環境温度 / 新生児 / 動物モデル / 行動学的評価 / 運動 / 学習 / 脳・神経 / 行動学 / 脳神経疾患 / ラット
Research Abstract
Human neonatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy is one of the most important problems to be solved. Concerning this topic, we produced rat models of hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy at various ambient temperatures on insult, and assessed motor and learning ability after reaching maturity using simple behavioral tests. The hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy model rats produced at high ambient temperatures showed retardation of motor and learning abilities compared to those produced at normal ambient temperatures and controls. However, there was no anatomical difference in the brain morphology. These results suggest a discrepancy between the brain anatomy and behavior of rat models of hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy at various ambient temperatures on insult.