Synchronization among heterogeneous oscillator cells in the suprachiasmatic nucleus, the circadian center.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEYOSI Yasufumi  Kinki University, 医学部, 教授 (20275192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Atsuko  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30077664)
NAGANO Mamoru  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80155960)
KOINUMA Satoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (10340770)
SUJINO Mitsugu  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (30460843)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視交叉上核 / サーカデイアンリズム / 体内時計 / 概日リズム / 同期 / サーカディアンリズム / VIP Forskolin
Research Abstract
To know the intercellular system that keeps the synchrony among oscillator neurons in the SCN, we developed two projects to delineate the intrinsic synchronizing systems. We got two bland new findings. (1) Synchrony between dorsomedial SCN (DMSCN) and ventrolateral SCN (VLSCN) is possibly attained by VIP and VPAC2 system. (2) We found that the SCN is divided into two parts in relevance to period of circadian rhythm. Medial small part containing oscillators with a period less than 24 hours and the rest of the SCN with a period longer than 24 hours.