Studies of food ingredients which improve the physiological function of adipocyte through modulation of adipocytokine secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
UESHIMA Shigeru  Kinki University, 農学部, 教授 (30193791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Osamu  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (40030879)
OKADA Kiyotaka  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20185432)
YAMASHITA Rina  近畿大学, 農学部, 助手 (90510876)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / アディポサイトカイン / 動脈硬化 / アディポネクチン / PAI-1 / C3G / 遊走能 / アントシアニン / 線溶系因子 / t-PA / u-PA / 血管内皮細胞 / シアニジン
Research Abstract
Obesity is one of the reasons that cause the lifestyle disease which includes atherosclerosis. In obesity, adipocyte accumulates a large amount of oil in its cytoplasm. And the obesity is the exacerbation factor for atherosclerosis. Also, the migration of smooth muscle cells (SMC) into intima is involved in progression of atherosclerosis. A definite food ingredient such as cyanidine-3-glucoside (C3G) inhibited the accumulation of oil in adipocyte and suppressed the enlargement of adipocyte. Furthermore, the defined food ingredients inhibited the migration of SMC in the presence of adipocyte, suggesting that they might be inhibit the progression of atherosclerosis.