Neural regulatory mechanisms of cardiopulmonary function in hypoxic conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Mikiyasu  Hiroshima International University, 心臓生理機能部, 部長 (70162758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONOBE Takashi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 心臓生理機能部, 流動研究員 (70548289)
INAMORI Shuji  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60412334)
中島 正光  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20198097)
清水 希功  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40309662)
Research Collaborator JAMES T.Pearson  Dept. of Physiology, Monash University
DARYL O.Schwenke  Dept. of Physiology, University of Otago
秋山 剛  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 心臓生理機能部
徳留 健  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 生化学部
土持 裕胤  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 心臓生理機能部
吉田 謙一  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・公共健康医学専攻法医学
梅谷 啓二  (財)高輝度光科学研究センター
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低酸素 / 肺高血圧 / 出血性低血圧 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 心筋梗塞 / グレリン / ムスカリン性アセチルコリン受容体 / 交感神経 / βアドレナリン受容体 / Rho-kinase / 心臓交感神経 / 不整脈 / 低酸素性肺高血圧 / 放射光 / マウス肺血管造影 / 肺交感神経 / 低酸素性肺血管収縮 / β-アドレナリン受容体 / 副腎
Research Abstract
Using rat models of acute and chronic hypoxic pulmonary hypertension, acute hemorrhagic hypotension, sleep apnea syndrome and acute myocardial infarction, and M2 muscarinic cholinergic receptor KO mice, this study clarified that the sympathetic nervous system-mediated control of pulmonary vascular tone and heart rate and rhythm is essential to survive under the condition of hypoxia, exercise or cardiac ischemia. Furthermore, this study suggested that ghrelin, which regulates the autonomic nerve function, has cardiopulmonary protective effects in myocardial infarction and pulmonary hypertension.