Pharmaco-physiological study on sleep behavior disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Tohru  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (20195746)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords睡眠 / 覚醒 / ドーパミン / GABA / レストレスレッグ / 周期性四肢運動障害 / オレキシン
Research Abstract
GABA neurons are abundant in the midbrain ventral area and are important in control of sleep and leg movement. GABA and histamine levels in the ventral midbrain significantly correlated to the amount of arousal, however, dopamine did not. The lesion of the ventral midbrain dopamine cells caused insomnia and the lesion of the ventral midobrain-pons junction increased the muscle tone during sleep. Short-term administration of dopamine agonists improved the symptom of PLMD/RLS, but, long-term treatment tended to make it worse. Amount of orexin in the cerebrospinal fluid of hypersomnia patients showed stronger correlation with histamine than with dopamine.