The mechanism elucidation of the protective effect of prostanoids in ischemic myocardial protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
YUHKI Koh-Ichi  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (80302420)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプロスタノイド / プロスタグランジンE_2 / 心筋梗塞 / プレコンディショニング / 受容体欠損マウス / 虚血-再灌流障害
Research Abstract
Prostanoids are bioactive lipid mediators consisting of prostaglandins (PGs) and thromboxanes. On the other hand, Ischemic preconditioning (IPC) is a phenomenon that a brief ischemia of the heart induces a potent cardioprotective mechanism upon a succeeding ischemic insult. This research was analyzed about the roles of prostanoids in the ischemic heart disease using mice lacking PGE_2 receptor. We demonstrated that the PGE_2-EP_4 system exerts the cardio-protective effect in the late phase of IPC partly by augmenting the anti-apoptosis related signaling.