Project/Area Number |
20590247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Shuichi Gunma University, 医学部, 講師 (20260474)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 肥満 / 脂肪分化 / 脂肪細胞分化 / Nucleobindin-2 / 生理活性 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 細胞・組織 / 動物 / 摂食 / ホルモン |
Research Abstract |
Nucleobindin-2 is a 396 amino acid EF-hand Ca^<2+> binding protein that can be further processed to generate an 82 amino terminal peptide termed Nesfatin-1. To examine the function of Nucleobindin-2 in adipocyte differentiation, culutred 3T3-L1 adipogenesis were incubated with various concentrations of GST, GST-Nucleobindin-2, GST-DNesfatin-1 or GST-Nesfatin-1 prior to and during the initiation of adipocyte differentiation. Nucleobindin-2 treatment at physiological concentrations decreased neutral lipid accumulation (Oil-Red O staining) and expression of several marker genes for adipocyte differentiation (PPAR・, aP2, and adipsin). In contrast, deletion of the Nesfatin-1 domain in Nucleobindin-2 (DNesfatin-1) had no significant effect on 3T3-L1 adipocyte differentiation. Although Nesfatin-1 treatment alone also reduced 3T3-L1 adipocyte differentiation and expression of marker genes, this required super physiologic concentrations. Moreover, 3T3-L1 cells stably over expresseing Nuclobindin-2 displayed a significant reduction of adipocyte differentiation. In contrast, reduced expression of Nucleobindin-2 by shRNA resulted in a marked increase of adipocyte differentiation. Taken together, these data indicate that Nucleobindin-2 is secreted from preadipocytes and functions as a suppressor of adipocyte differentiation.