In silico searching for biologically active peptides with a C-terminal amide based on h uman genome DNA structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Sadao  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40134225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUYA Yoshitoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (70221877)
NISHIYAMA Mariko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (00092081)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生理活性ペプチド / 生合成経路 / オーファン受容体 / G蛋白質共役型受容体 / GPCR / in silico / G蛋白質共役受容体 / ゲノム構造 / バイオインフォーマティクス / G蛋白質共役受容 / バイオインフオーマティクス
Research Abstract
We have developed the computer program soft to predict the bioactive peptides based on the amino acid sequences of the precursor protein. The empirical biosynthetic rules of bioactive peptide from their precursor proteins were incorporated into the program, namely, precursor proteins contain a signal peptide and 50-300 amino acid residues, the lengths of the active peptides are 6-60 amino acid residues with 0~2 cystine (disulfide bond), and dibasic amino acid pairs at the cleavage sites. From the data bank of human genome structure (33,119 proteins), we predicted 352 candidates of bioactive peptides with a C-terminal amide. About 200 peptides of them were chemically synthesized and analyzed whether they are ligands to orphan G protein-coupled receptors or not.