The transcription factor AP-1 as a molecular target in sepsis therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Yuichi  University of Toyama, 医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50156361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOO Hiroki  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30332894)
高野 康雄  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (60142022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Yasuo  , 神奈川県立がんセンター臨床研究所, 所長 (60142022)
MATSUDA Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50332466)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords炎症・免疫 / 敗血症 / 転写因子 / アポトーシス / デコイ核酸 / 遺伝子治療 / FADD / siRNA / 急性肺傷害 / 販血症
Research Abstract
Polymicrobial sepsis was induced by cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) in BALB/c mice (8-12 wk of age). The DNA binding activity of AP-1, as assessed by electrophoretic mobility shift assay, was time-dependently increased in lung tissues from mice after the onset of CLP-induced sepsis. This increase was effectively eliminated by in vivo transfection of AP-1 decoy oligonucleotides (ODNs). Sepsis induction significantly increased surface expression of death receptors, such as TNF-R1, Fas, DR4, and DR5, in lung and aortic tissues after sepsis. Furthermore, the gene and protein levels of FADD, which recruits procaspase-8 into the death-inducing signaling complex, were increased after sepsis induction. These sepsis-induced changes were eliminated by systemic application of AP-1 decoy ODNs. TUNEL assays revealed that the significant appearance of cell apoptosis in lung and aortic tissue sections from septic mice was prevented by systemic treatment with AP-1 decoy ODNs. When endotoxic shock was induced by an intravenous injection of 10mg/kg lipopolysaccharide (LPS) in mice, expression levels of inflammatory molecules, including IL-1R, IL-6R, HMGB-1, and gp130, were highly increased, which was significantly inhibited by AP-1 decoy ODN treatment. All animals which received LPS died within 48h, and the animals that were treated with AP-1 decoy ODNs after LPS exhibited a striking improvement of survival. Our results suggest that AP-1 decoy ODN therapy represent an effective strategy in the treatment of sepsis. In addition, systemic administration of siRNA targeting FADD, which was found to be transactivated by AP-1, prevented the development of acute lung injury in CLP mice, and improved their survival. These findings indicate the potential usefulness of FADD siRNA for gene therapy of the septic syndrome.